How common are short sales in Fort Collins?

There was a time when there were quite a few short sales in Fort Collins.

As of the time I write this, that is no longer the case and there are very few short sales available for sale in Fort Collins.

Here is a table showing the most recent data of how many short sales there are in our local marketplace.

Number of Short Sales by City and Year

The following shows the number of Short Sales that came up for sale on the MLS by year.

City20102011201220132014201520162017201820192020
Berthoud21121543000000
Evans655833142111000
Fort Collins2131471013312623200
Greeley277169945921355000
Longmont1631351165522410000
Loveland1981178839161034210
Severance176711000000
Timnath11100000000
Wellington36202162021010
Windsor614535164141010

*Current year is year-to-date.

Short Sale FAQs

Fort Collins

>